sm
 
Wrestling

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Coach Mask Phone Icon 334-391-2717 Email Icon Email

TALLASSEE TIGER WRESTLING

Tallassee Wrestling
Tallassee Wrestling

 2017-2018 wrestling schedule coming soon

2016-2017 SCHEDULE 

Elmore Co.

Holtville

ECHS

12/1/16

5:30 R

W48-33

W48-30

 

Benjamin Russell in School

BRHS

12/2/16

2:00

W51-16

 

TALLASSEE DUALS

St. James

P.C.A.

A.S.B.

Weaver 

Elmore Co

 

 

TALLASSEE

12/3/16

9:00

V

W60-12

W71-12

W72-3

W54-30

W60-21

 

WEAVER TOURNEY

WEAVER

12/9 – 12/10

5:00

1st place

B-Guard and

Thomasville

TALLASSEE

12/15/16

5:00 R

W73-6

W84-0

BEAST AT THE BEACH

Arnold FL

Bay FL

Brusly LA

Choctawwhatchee FL

Deane Bozeman School FL

Milton FL

Mosley FL

Rutherford FL

Wakulla FL

 

Ft. Walton

12/19 -20

TBD

V

L37-39

W51-27

W42-34

W63-18

W66-15

W65-18

W63-15

W69-12

L29-43

Prattville Christian Duals

St. James 

Parks Crossing

Baldwin County

 

 

P.C.A.

12/31/16

9:00

V

W72-6

W60-18

W61-18

 

Auburn

R.E. LEE

Auburn

1/4/17

5:00

W45-21

W48-36

 

Smiths Station in School

Smiths

1/5/17

2:00

W44-28

 

Catholic and

Beulah

Catholic

1/12/17

5:30 R

W67-8

W78-0

Beulah

Russell County

Dadeville

Beulah

1/17/17

5:00

W 78-0

W 72-6

W 72-6

Russell Co.

Wetumpka 

TALLASSEE

1/19/17

5:00

W 78-6

W60-18

ASHAA STATE DUALS (playoffs)

Holtville

Moody

TALLASSEE

1/21/17

 

 

W46-30

L 27-35

Northview

Carver

Tallassee

2/2/17

5:00

W 73-3

W 72-6

Beulah,

ECHS

SENIOR NIGHT ALUMNI NIGHT

TALLASSEE

2/3/17

5:00

W 84-0

W58-12

B-GUARD DUALs

Parks Crossing

BRHS

Northview

Opelika

Huntsville

B-Guard

2/4/17

9:00

 

W55-24

W 65-6

W66-18

W65-15

L 31-41

Alabama Christian

TALLASSEE

2/7/17

5:00

V

AHSAA STATE SECTIONALS

MONTGOMERY

2/10-11

10:00

V

AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Huntsville

2/16 - 18

10:00

V

39-4 

region champs 6-0 in region

TALLASSEE DUALS = TALLASSEE, WEAVER, A.S.B. HOLTVILLE, BEAUREGARD, ECHS, ST. JAMES and P.C.A.

TALLASSEE WRESTLING

 

Congratulations JAKE BAKER 2016 HW STATE CHAMPION

Congratulations TALLASSEE on the 2016 STATE RUNNER-UP TEAM FINISH                TALLASSEE HIGH WRESTLING 2015-2016

 

Opponent

Date

 

Start time

AUBURN J.V, TOURNEY

Nov 21st 

J.V.

2nd

Wetumpka 

Nov 23rd


W  49-27

Auburn

DEC 3rd


W  49-15

@Elmore County

DEC 4th

V / J.V.

W  51-21

TALLASSEE DUALS

Beauregard

Holtville

Prattville Christian

Smiths Station (B team)

Weaver 

DEC 5th

V     

 1st Place

W  54-24

W  59-21

W  51-21

W  64-18

W  39-31

 

BRHS (IN SCHOOL)

DEC 7th

W  40-28

Smiths Station

DEC 10th

V

L   36-39

@WEAVER

GENE TAYLOR CLASSIC

DEC 11th

DEC 12TH

V

 

3rd place finish

 

 

 

 

@ Beauregard vs. 

BGuard

Beulah

Dadeville

DEC 15th

V

 

W 58-18

W 84-0

W 76-6

 

 

 

 

 

@P.C.A. Duals

St. James

Northridge 

Shelby County

Holtville

 

Dec 19th

V

1st Place

 W 48-28

 W 78-6

 W 71-12

 W 48-21

New Years Bash

@Gulf Shores (Sleep Inn

Gulf Shores

Foley

Baldwin County

 

Dec 30th

Dec 31st

 

 

1st place

W 84-0

W 55-17

W 79-0

 

Stanhope

Russell County

JAN 7th  


W 57-15

Beaulah

R.E. Lee  

JAN 14th 

V

W 78-6

W 48-21

@SMITHS STATION TOURNEY

JAN 15

JAN 16

 

2nd place out of 19 teams

@Eclectic J.V. Duals

 

 

2nd Place

Elmore County

Lanier

JAN 21st

V /

W 78-6

W 71-9

Tallassee J.V. Duals

JAN 23

J.V.

2nd

@Beauregard Duals

Russell  County

Central Phenix City

Parks Crossing

Dadeville

Opelika

 

JAN 23rd

V  

1st Place

W 78-0

W 56-21

W 54-25

W 72-12

W 51-25

ASB 

Beauregard

Dadeville 

JAN 25th

V

W 78-6

W 54-24

W 69-12

 

@American Christian Academy Tourney

JAN 30th

V

9:00

SUPER SECTIONALS (Montgomery)

FEB 12-13

V

11:00

STATE (HUNTSVILLE)

FEB 18-20

V

 

 

 

 

 32-1 

 

 

 2014 CLASS 1A-4A AHSAA

STATE CHAMPIONS 

7 STATE PLACERS

6 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS 

STEVEN TURNER - 3RD 

KENNON REESE - STATE CHAMPION 126

JOSH EPPERSON - STATE CHAMPION 132

D.J. RIVERS - STATE CHAMPION 152

B.J. THOMAS - STATE CHAMPION 160

DREW BAKER - STATE CHAMPION 182

DAVONTAE MCKENZIE - STATE CHAMPION 195

 

 

TALLASSEE HIGH SCHOOL

 502 Barnett Blvd. Tallassee, AL 36078 phone (334)283-2187

 

 

 

TALLASSEE WRESTLING

2008,2009,2010,2011,

2012,2013,and 2014 Sectional Champions

 

We are so proud of you

 

Josh Epperson 2012, 2013, and 2014 State Champion

126 pound weight class 49-0 2013

2014 School Record 6  Individual State Champions

132 pound weight class  Josh Epperson 51-4 

126 pound weight class Kennon Reese 44-8  

152 pound weight class D.J. Rivers 12-2

160 pound weight class B.J. Thomas 46-7

182 pound weight class Drew Baker 49-8

195 pound weight class Davontae McKenzie 50-7

 

 Jesse Rowlen 2013 State Champion - National Qualifier for Darton State College in GA.

TALLASSEE TIGER         WRESTLING               

   2014 STATE CHAMPS

SEVEN YEARS IN A ROW 

SECTION ONE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

 

2016 State RUNNER-UP (5-A) 32-1 

2015 (5-A) 30-12 

2014 STATE CHAMPIONS (4-A) 35-3 

2013 STATE RUNNER-UP (4-A) 34-6

2012 (5-A) 20-7 RECORD

2011 STATE RUNNER UP (5-A) 26-7

2010 (5-A) 26-4 RECORD

2009 (5-A) 21-9 RECORD

2008 (5-A) 24-6 RECORD

2007 (5-A) 30-5 RECORD

2006 (4-A) 23-4 RECORD

2005 (4-A) 23-6 RECORD

2004 STATE RUNNER-UP (4-A) RECORD 24-0

2003 STATE RUNNER-UP (4-A) RECORD 18-4

2002 STATE RUNNER-UP (4-A) RECORD 12-2

 

 

   PARENTS CHECK OUT THE PHOTO ALBUM 

 Proud Sponsor Thank You So Much

AES Industries Tallassee, Al.

 

 

VFW

TIGER PAW

FRIENDLY HOME RENTALS

Herren Hill Pharmacy

A+AUTOS LLC -Selling quality with consistency at a price you can afford 334-207-3037

(Former Tallassee Wrestler Nic Taunton) 

EAGLE 

NEPTUNE

First Community 

Acapulco Mexican Grill

12/20 Cafe

PrimeSouth

 

History of Champions

20 INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

28 INDIVIDUAL TITLES WON 

Individual State Champions

1997 - Brian Freeman, Brandon Redden  4-A

 

2001 - Justin Harris, Eric Cagle, Brandon Rigsby  4-A

 

2002 - Eric Cagle, Justin Harris  4-A

 

2003 - Jonathan Webb  4-A

 

2004 -  Jonathan Webb, Mack Farrow  4-A

 

2006 - Jonathan Haynes  4-A

 

2009 - First 5-A Champions Sharrod Person,

Big John Stuckey

 

2010 - 5-A CHAMPIONS  CHRIS ADAMS, T.C. ROBINSON

 

2011- 5-A CHAMPIONS  CHRIS ADAMS, T.C. ROBINSON

 

2012 - 5-A CHAMPION JOSH EPPERSON

 

 

 2013 - 4-A Champion JOSH EPPERSON AND

JESSE ROWLEN

 

 2014 - 4-A CHAMPIONS JOSH EPPERSON, KENNON REESE, D.J. RIVERS, B.J. THOMAS, DREW BAKER, AND DAVONTAE MCKENZIE 

 

2015 - 5-A CHAMPION  KENNON REESE  

2016 - 5-A CHAMPION JAKE BAKER

 

Wt. ClassPlaceNameSchoolClassification
1996
160 2 Walker, Joel Tallassee 1A-4A
         
1997
103 3 Rigsby, Luke Tallassee 1A-4A
 
119 3 Johnson, Rodney Tallassee 1A-4A
 
130 1 Freeman, Brian Tallassee 1A-4A
 
140 1 Reddon, Brandon Tallassee 1A-4A
 
145 4 Mann, Troy Tallassee 1A-4A
 
152 3 Mann, Tim Tallassee 1A-4A
 
160 2 Walker, Joel Tallassee 1A-4A
 
189 3 Johns, Justin Tallassee 1A-4A
 
215 4 Hutcheson, Daniel Tallassee 1A-4A
         
1998
112 3 Smith, Jerome Tallassee 1A-4A
 
119 3 Rigsby, Luke Tallassee 1A-4A
 
130 4 Akins, Brandon Tallassee 1A-4A
 
152 3 Redden, Brandon Tallassee 1A-4A
         
1999
103 4 Jones, Brad Tallassee 1A-4A
 
112 4 Bentley, Anthony Tallassee 1A-4A
 
119 2 Smith, Jerome Tallassee 1A-4A
 
125 2 Rigsby, Luke Tallassee 1A-4A
 
215 4 Blair, Jared Tallassee 1A-4A
 
275 3 Curlee, Will Tallassee 1A-4A
         
2000
119 4 Bentley, Anthony Tallassee 1A-4A
 
130 2 Rigsby, Brandon Tallassee 1A-4A
 
140 2 Smith, Jerome Tallassee 1A-4A
 
189 3 Blakely, Jamie Tallassee 1A-4A
 
275 3 Cagle, Eric Tallassee 1A-4A
         
2001
130 4 Jones, Brad Tallassee 1A-4A
 
135 1 Rigsby, Brandon Tallassee 1A-4A
 
140 1 Harris, Justin Tallassee 1A-4A
 
171 2 Cobb, Brandon Tallassee 1A-4A
 
215 2 Blakely, Jamie Tallassee 1A-4A
 
275 1 Cagle, Eric Tallassee 1A-4A
         
2002
103 4 Rigsby, Josh Tallassee 1A-4A
 
125 3 Balentine, Jeremy Tallassee 1A-4A
 
130 2 Jones, Brad Tallassee 1A-4A
 
135 4 Phillips, Jason Tallassee 1A-4A
 
145 1 Harris, Justin Tallassee 1A-4A
 
152 4 Peppers, Robert Tallassee 1A-4A
 
275 1 Cagle, Eric Tallassee 1A-4A
         
2003
112 2 Rigsby, Josh Tallassee 1A-4A
 
119 1 Webb, Jonathan Tallassee 1A-4A
 
130 2 Balentine, Jeremy Tallassee 1A-4A
 
145 2 Harris, Justin Tallassee 1A-4A
 
275 3 Buckhannon, Buck Tallassee 1A-4A
         
2004
119 1 Webb, Jonathan Tallassee 1A-4A
 
125 4 Rigsby, Josh Tallassee 1A-4A
 
160 1 Farrow, Mack Tallassee 1A-4A
 
171 2 Harris, Justin Tallassee 1A-4A
         
2006
103 4 Adams, Chris Tallassee 1A-4A
 
135 2 Rigsby, Josh Tallassee 1A-4A
 
160 1 Haynes, Jonathan Tallassee 1A-4A
 
171 4 Krimmell, Travis Tallassee 1A-4A
 
189 2 Taunton, Nick Tallassee 1A-

 

Wt. ClassPlaceNameSchoolGrade
2007
112 3 Shirley, Dave Tallassee 5A         11
160 3 Haynes, Jonathan Tallassee 5A         11
         
2008
119 3 Shirley, Dav Tallassee 5A         12
189 4 Haynes, Jonathan Tallassee 5A         12
215 4 Person, Sharod Tallassee 5A         11
         
2009
112 4 Gowan, Pierce Tallassee 5A        9
125 4 Langley, Joel Tallassee 5A        9
145 3 Adams, Chris Tallassee 5A       10
215 1 Person, Sharod Tallassee 5A       12
285 1 Stuckey, John Tallassee 5A       11
         
2010
103 4 Epperson, Josh Tallassee 5A       8
119 2 Gowan, Pierce Tallassee 5A      10
130 2 Murphy, Rhys Tallassee 5A      11
135 3 Highland, Josh Tallassee 5A      10
145 1 Adams, Chris Tallassee 5A      11
189 2 Lynn, Tyler Tallassee 5A      11
215 3 Self, Lucas Tallassee 5A      11
285 1 Robinson, T.C. Tallassee

5A      11

       

 

 2011      

 

 112  3 Josh Epperson  Tallassee

5A       9

 125  3  Pierce Gowan Tallassee 

5A       11

 140  3 Rhys Murphy  Tallassee 

5A       12 

 145  2 Josh Highland   Tallassee

5A       11 

 160  1 Chris Adams   Tallassee

5A       12 

 189  3  Tyler Lynn  Tallassee

5A       12

 215  3  Lucas Self  Tallassee

5A       12 

 HW

 1  T.C. Robinson Tallassee 

5A       12 

       

 

 2012      

 

 106  Kennon Reese  Tallassee

5A        9

 120 1  Josh Epperson  Tallassee

5A       10 

HW

 

2013 

2  Jesse Rowlen  Tallassee

5A       11 

 

 

120

2 Reese, Kennon 4A Tallassee 10
126 1 Epperson, Josh 4A Tallassee 11
152 3 Thomas, B.J. 4A Tallassee 11
182 3 Baker, Drew 4A Tallassee 11
285 1 Rowlen, Jesse 4A Tallassee

 2014

KENNON REESE 126 STATE CHAMP  11

JOSH EPPERSON 132 STATE CHAMP  12

D.J. RIVERS 152 STATE CHAMP   12

B.J. THOMAS 160 STATE CHAMP  12

DREW BAKER 182 STATE CHAMP  12

DAVONTAE MCKENZIE 195 STATE CHAMP  12

2015

KENNON REESE 132 STATE CHAMP   11

2016

Zak Haynes 106  8th grade      4th 

Jonavan Miller 113   9th grade     4th 

Bruin Hathcock 120   8th grade    4th 

Jordan Price 126   11th       4th 

Jeremy Noah 182  12th   4th 

Andy Baker  9th    2nd 

Jaake Baker  11th    State Champ

 

 

as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser

WRESTLING


1998-99

ALL-METRO TEAM (presented in alphabetical order):

Anthony Bentley (Tallassee)
Jared Blair (Tallassee)
Will Curlee (Tallassee))
Matt Joiner (Tallassee)
Kyle Patterson (Tallassee)
Luke Rigsby (Tallassee)
Jerome Smith (Tallassee)
Jason Stough (Tallassee)


 

2007-08

All-Metro Wrestler of the Year: John Hayden Countryman (Prattville)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

130 # Chris Adams (Tallassee)
171 # Jonathan Haynes (Tallassee)

Honarable Mention

119 #Dav Shirley (Tallassee)
145 #Shaye Kilpatrick (Tallassee))
215 # Sharod Person (Tallassee)

 

2008-09
 

All-Metro Wrestler of the Year: John Hayden Countryman (Prattville)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

145 # Chris Adams (Tallassee)
215 # Sharod Person (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO HONORABLE MENTION:
112 # Pierce Gowan (Tallassee)
125 # Joel Langley (Tallassee)
130 # Rhys Murphy (Tallassee)
171 # Lucas Self (Tallassee)
HW #John Stuckey (Tallassee)


2009-10

All-Metro Wrestler of the Year: Cody Sealy (Robert E. Lee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

103 # Josh Epperson (Tallassee)
119 # Pierce Gowan (Tallassee)
145 # Chris Adams (Tallassee)
HWT T.C. Robinson (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO HONORABLE MENTION:
130 # Rhys Murphy (Tallassee)
135 #Josh Highland (Tallassee)
189 # Tyler Lynn (Tallassee)
215 # Lucas Self (Tallassee)


 

2010-11

All-Metro Wrestler of the Year: Chris Adams (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:


125 # Pierce Gowan (Tallassee)
145 # Josh Highland (Tallassee)
152 # Deyonta Smith (Robert E. Lee)
160 # Chris Adams (Tallassee)
215 # Lucas Self (Tallassee)
HWT T.C. Robinson (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO HONORABLE MENTION:

103 # Kennon Reese (Tallassee)
112 # Josh Epperson (Tallassee)
140 # Rhys Murphy (Tallassee)
152 # Drew Baker (Tallassee)
189 # Tyler Lynn (Tallassee)

 

 2011-12

 

 All-Metro Wrestler of the Year: Josh Epperson (Tallassee)

 

 

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 # Kennon Reese (Tallassee)
120 # Josh Epperson (Tallassee)
HWT #Jesse Rowlen (Tallassee)

 

2013

 ALL-METRO TEAM

 

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR = JOSH EPPERSON

 120 - KENNON REESE

 126 - JOSH EPPERSON

 182 - DREW BAKER

 HW - JESSE ROWLEN

 

2014 ALL METRO MONTGOMERY ADVERTISER

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR - JOSH EPPERSON (3 YEARS IN A ROW)

 

126- KENNON REESE

132- JOSH EPPERSON

152- D.J. RIVERS

182- DREW BAKER

195- DAVONTAE MCKENZIE